CBC Board of Directors & Committees

2019-2020

Officers



President Richard Bergan
Bergan Architectural Woodworking


President Elect    

Ronald Goodin
Crosskey Architects



First Vice President William Clegg, FIIDA, LEED AP
STV|DPM


Second Vice President

James L. Fox.PE, SECB, LEED AP 
BVH Integrated Services



Secretary John D. Jenney, CCCA
BL Companies


Treasurer Joseph J. Spagnoletti, CPA, CCIFP
CohnReznick



Back to top



Directors

David Barkin
CT Dept. of Administrative Services
Construction Services

Heather Eastman
Yale-New Haven Health System

Alana Konefal
Svigals + Partners

Robert L. May
Fuss & O'Neill

Andrew Morse, PSP, AC
HNTB

Greg Putnam
The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company

Michael Schrier, AIA, MBA, LEED Green Associate
University of Connecticut

Ryan Scrittorale, PE
Alfred Benesch & Company

Richard Sears, AIA, NCARB, LEED AP BD+C
The SLAM Collaborative



Past President

Amar Shamas, PE, LEED AP
Gilbane Building COmpany



Historian

Martin A. Onorato, Esq.
Robinson+Cole



 

Executive Director

Theresa M. Casey, FSMPS, CPSM
On Target Marketing & Communications, LLC






CBC Committees

Contact the Committee Chairs or the Executive Director, cbc@cbc-ct.org or (860) 228-0163 for questions or to get involved!



Programs

Plans programs and speakers for monthly CBC meetings.

Co-Chairs:
Andrew Morse, HNTB
Ryan Scrittorale, Alfred Benesch & Company

Members:
Robert Barrack, Robinson+Cole
Richard Bergan, Bergan Architectural Woodworking**
Charles Browne, Turner Construction Company
Theresa Casey, On Target Marketing & Communications
William Clegg, STV|DPM
Chris Cykley, Construction Services Group*
Catherine Ellithorpe, The S/L/A/M Collaborative
Ron Goodin, Crosskey Architects
Alana Konefal, Svigals+Partners
Robert May, Fuss & O'Neill EnviroScience*
Martin Onorato, Robinson+Cole
Amar Shamas, Gilbane Building Company
Nathan Whetten, Freeman Companies*


*Sponsorship Subcommittee **Marketing Liaison  



Project Team Awards

Plans and administers the Project Team Awards competition and banquet.

Co-Chair(s):
Richard Bergan, Bergan Architectural Woodworking
William Clegg, STV|DPM
Robert May, Fuss & O'Neill EnviroScience

Members:

Mike Alves, Great Country Timbers

Robert Barrack, Robinson+Cole

Charles Browne, Turner Construction Co.

Theresa Casey, CBC/On Target Marketing

Michaela Catalozzi, CE Floyd

Chris Cykley, Construction Services Group

Patrick Delany, O&G Industries

Grace DelStritto, CBC

Sarah Dupont, BSC Group

Catherine Ellithorpe, The SLAM Collaborative

Sierra Fournier, KBE Building Corp.

Erik Lindquist, Tighe & Bond

Martin Onorato, Robinson+Cole


Carly Pleckaitis, STV|DPM






Kurt Prochorena, BSC Group

Sean Ragan, Towers Golde

Amar Shamas, Gilbane Building Co.

Lucia Visconti, CBC 




Membership

Makes recommendations and promotes the benefits of membership to prospective and current members.

Co-Chairs:
James Fox, BVH Integrated Services, P.C.
Greg Putnam, The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company
Alana Konefal, Svigals+Partners


Members:
David Barstow, GZA GeoEnvironmental, Inc.
Lynn DiGiovanni, Luchs Consulting Engineers/DeCarlo & Doll

Michael Lombardi, Gilbane Building Company
John Oliveto, Fletcher Thompson
Andrew White, Tighe & Bond



Marketing

Enhances visibility of the industry and promotes the programs and efforts of the organization.

Co-Chairs:
Stephanie Greenman, Gilbane Building Company
Kurt Prochorena, BSC Group

Members:
Thomas Beebe, Arcadis U.S., Inc.
Ani Chaghatzbanian, Diversity Construction Group
Sarah Dupont, BSC Group
Jordan Farren, Gilbane Building Company
Sierra Fournier-Bonin, KBE Building Corporation
Kurt Prochorena, BSC Group
Sean Ragan, Towers/Golde LLC
Jonathan Richer, Tighe & Bond
Joi Therrien, Gilbane Building Company




Golf Outing

Plans annual fundraiser for CBC Scholarship Fund.

Chair:
Ronald Goodin, Crosskey Architects

Members:

David Bobrowski, PDS Engineering & Construction
Cathy DeFrances-Vittorio, Fuss & O'Neill EnviroScience
Catherine Ellithorpe, The SLAM Collaborative
Norman Goldman, Desman Associates
Frederick Hedberg, Halloran & Sage, LLP
Maria Loitz, BVH Integrated Services
Martin Onorato, Robinson & Cole
Nichole Peterson, Flow-Tech, Inc.
Diane Petra, Petra Construction Corporation
Kurt Prochorena, BSC Group
Amar Shamas, Gilbane Building Company
Joseph Spagnoletti, CohnReznick



Nominating

Nominates officers and Board members.

Chair:
Richard Bergan, Bergan Architectural Woodworking

Members:
Amar Shamas, Gilbane Building Company
Theresa Casey, On Target Marketing & Communications
John Jenney, BL Companies
Joseph Spagnoletti, CohnReznick



Industry Advisory
Council (IAC)

Advisory group of diverse industry leaders who meet quarterly, representing CBC on this Construction Industry Advisory Council to the Connecticut Department of Construction Services. Other industry organizations also participate on the Council.

Liaison: Allen Herring, CT Department of Administrative Services, Construction Services (Retired)



Industry Practices
Committee (IPC)

Long-standing group of diverse industry leaders who meets monthly to discuss issues affecting the construction industry and propose program ideas, solutions and procedures to resolve common problems.

The IPC Committee's most recent efforts can be found in Connecticut Construction Guidelines: The Manual for Successful Building Projects or the white paper on the projected AEC / Construction Industry Workforce Shortage.

Chair: Chris-Philip Onofrio, Langan Engineering




Ways and Means (Finance)

Reviews and makes recommendations regarding CBC’s financial sources and resources.

Chair:
Joseph Spagnoletti, CohnReznick

Members:
Richard Bergan, Bergan Architectural Woodworking
Theresa Casey, On Target Marketing & Communications
John Jenney, BL Companies
Amar Shamas, Gilbane Building Company
Nathan Whetten, Freeman Companies

 



CBC Scholarship
Fund, Inc

Charitable foundation that grants scholarships to high school students entering college to study in design and construction related fields.

President: Thomas DiBlasi, DiBlasi Associates
Vice President: John Hawley, Gilbane Building Company
Secretary: Catherine Ellithorpe, AIA, The S/L/A/M Collaborative
Treasurer: Tim Onderko, Langan Engineering

Board Members:
Vincent Bartoli, Turner Construction Company
Cliff Cotter (retired)
Graham Gurry (retired)
Kate Hurley, Gilbane Building Company
James LaRosa, LaRosa Building Group
Martin Onorato, Robinson+Cole
Ashley Patrylak, BVH Integrated Services
Nathan Whetten, Freeman Companies
Katie Wilkinson, Turner Construction Company







SPECIAL THANKS TO OUR 2018 - 2019 ANNUAL ANCHOR SPONSORS!

       
     
 
   

 

Connecticut Building Congress, Inc. P. O. Box 107 | Rocky Hill, CT 06067-0107

Theresa Casey, FSMPS, CPSM, Executive Director, On Target Marketing & Communications, (860) 228-0163 or cbc@cbc-ct.org
Grace DelStritto, Administrative Assistant, (203) 934-4831 or cbcadmin@cbc-ct.org 
Lucia Visconti, Intern, cbcintern@cbc-ct.org 

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software