2020-21 Board of Directors (shown left to right in photo)
First Row: Mario Vieira, Martin Onorato, Joseph Spagnoletti, Theresa Casey, Ronald Goodin (Center), James Fox, Alana Konefal, Ryan Scrittorale, Rich Bergan 

Second Row: Richard Sears, David Barkin, Sierra Fournier-Bonin, Greg Putnam, Stephanie Greenman, Michael Schrier, Kurt Prochorena, Andrew Morse

Special thanks to our Strike a Chord--Announce the Board Sponsors!

                                 


                                          

         

CBC Board of Directors & Committees

2020-2021

Officers



President

Ronald Goodin
Phase Zero Design


President Elect    

James L. Fox.PE, SECB, LEED AP 
BVH Integrated Services



Vice President Alana Konefal
Svigals + Partners





Secretary

Ryan Scrittorale, PE

Alfred Benesch & Company




Treasurer Joseph J. Spagnoletti, CPA, CCIFP
CohnReznick



Back to top



Directors

Michael Schrier, AIA, MBA, LEED Green Associate
University of Connecticut

Andrew Morse, PSP, AC
HNTB

Richard Sears,  AIA, ACHA
The SLAM Collaborative

Kurt Prochorena

BSC Group, Inc.


Sierra Fournier-Bonin
KBE Building Corporation


Greg Putnam
The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company

David Barkin, FAIA
CT Dept. of Administrative Services
Construction Services

Stephanie Greenman
Gilbane Building Company

Mario Vieira

Yale-New Haven Health




Past President

Richard Bergan
Bergan Architectural Woodworking



Historian

Martin A. Onorato, Esq.
Robinson+Cole



 

Executive Director

Theresa M. Casey, FSMPS, CPSM
On Target Marketing & Communications, LLC






CBC Committees 2020-21

Contact the Committee Chairs or the Executive Director, cbc@cbc-ct.org or (860) 228-0163 for questions or to get involved!

          Programs            Project Team Awards  Industry Advisory Council
             Marketing  Golf Outing  Industry Practices Committee
             Membership  Scholarship Fund  



Programs

Plans programs and speakers for monthly CBC meetings.


Co-Chairs:

Lynn DiGiovanni, Luchs Consulting Engineers/DeCarlo & Doll

Ryan Scrittorale, Alfred Benesch & Company


Members:

Rich Bergan, Bergan Architectural Woodworking

Bill Clegg, STV|DPM

Sarah Dupont, BSC Group, Inc.

James Fox, BVH Integrated Services

Ron Goodin, Phase Zero Design

Al Herring, Retired, CT DAS

Alana Konefal, Svigals+Partners

Erik Lindquist, Tighe & Bond

Michael Lombardi, Gilbane Building Company

Robert May, Fuss & O’Neill, Inc

Andrew Morse, HNTB Corporation

Marty Onorato, Robinson+Cole LLP

Kurt Prochorena, BSC Group, Inc.

Greg Putnam, Whiting-Turner Contracting Company

Michael Schrier, UCONN University Planning, Design & Construction

Amar Shamas, Gilbane Building Company

Andrew White, Tighe & Bond



Project Team Awards

Plans and administers the Project Team Awards competition and banquet.

Co-Chair(s):
William Clegg, STV|DPM

Ron Goodin, Phase Zero Design

James Fox, BVH Integrated Services


Members:

Robert Barrack, Robinson+Cole

Charles Browne, Turner Construction Co.

Theresa Casey, CBC/On Target Marketing

Michaela Catalozzi, CE Floyd

Chris Cykley, Construction Services Group

Patrick Delany, O&G Industries

Grace DelStritto, CBC

Sarah Dupont, BSC Group

Catherine Ellithorpe, The SLAM Collaborative

Sierra Fournier, KBE Building Corp.

Erik Lindquist, Tighe & Bond

Nicholas Macy, CDM Smith, Inc.

Martin Onorato, Robinson+Cole

Carly Pleckaitis, STV|DPM
Kurt Prochorena, BSC Group

Sean Ragan, Towers Golde

Amar Shamas, Gilbane Building Co.

Lucia Visconti, CBC 




Membership

Makes recommendations and promotes the benefits of membership to prospective and current members.

Co-Chairs:
Greg Putnam, The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company
Alana Konefal, Svigals+Partners


Members:

David Barkin, FAIA, CT Dept. of Administrative Services Construction Services

David Barstow, GZA GeoEnvironmental, Inc.
Lynn DiGiovanni, Luchs Consulting Engineers/DeCarlo & Doll

James Fox, BVH Integrated Services, P.C.
Michael Lombardi, Gilbane Building Company
John Oliveto, Fletcher Thompson
Andrew White, Tighe & Bond



Marketing

Enhances visibility of the industry and promotes the programs and efforts of the organization.

Co-Chairs:
Stephanie Greenman, Gilbane Building Company
Kurt Prochorena, BSC Group

Members:
Thomas Beebe, Arcadis U.S., Inc.

Katelyn Birge, Sustainable Engineering Solutions

Deborah Denfeld, Fuss & O'Neill

Sierra Fournier-Bonin, KBE Building Corporation

Meghan Murphy, KBE Building Corporation

Lisa Pavano, BL Companies

Jonathan Richer, Tighe & Bond

Joi Therrien, Gilbane Building Company




Nominating

Nominates officers and Board members.

Chair:
Ron Goodin, Phase Zero Design

Members:
Rich Bergan, Bergan Architectural Woodworking
Theresa Casey, CBC/On Target Marketing & Communications
John Jenney, BL Companies
Joseph Spagnoletti, CohnReznick



Golf Outing

Plans annual fundraiser for CBC Scholarship Fund.

Chair:
Ronald Goodin, Phase Zero Design

Members:

Cathy DeFrances-Vittorio, Fuss & O'Neill
Catherine Ellithorpe, The SLAM Collaborative
Norman Goldman, Desman Associates
Frederick Hedberg, Halloran & Sage, LLP
Maria Loitz, BVH Integrated Services

Al Lombardi, Michael Horton Associates, Inc.

Martin Onorato, Robinson & Cole
Nichole Peterson, Flow-Tech, Inc.
Kurt Prochorena, BSC Group
Amar Shamas, Gilbane Building Company
Joseph Spagnoletti, CohnReznick




Industry Advisory
Council (IAC)

Advisory group of diverse industry leaders who meet quarterly, representing CBC on this Construction Industry Advisory Council to the Connecticut Department of Construction Services. Other industry organizations also participate on the Council.

Liaison: David Barkin, FAIA, CT Department of Administrative Services, Construction Services (Retired)



Industry Practices
Committee (IPC)

Long-standing group of diverse industry leaders who meets monthly to discuss issues affecting the construction industry and propose program ideas, solutions and procedures to resolve common problems.

The IPC Committee's most recent efforts can be found in Connecticut Construction Guidelines: The Manual for Successful Building Projects or the white paper on the projected AEC / Construction Industry Workforce Shortage.

Chair: Chris-Philip Onofrio, Langan Engineering




Ways and Means (Finance)

Reviews and makes recommendations regarding CBC’s financial sources and resources.

Chair:
Joseph Spagnoletti, CohnReznick

Members:
Richard Bergan, Bergan Architectural Woodworking
Theresa Casey, CBC/On Target Marketing & Communications
Ron Goodin, Phase Zero Design
John Jenney, BL Companies



CBC Scholarship
Fund, Inc

Charitable foundation that grants scholarships to high school students entering college to study in design and construction related fields.

President: Thomas DiBlasi, DiBlasi Associates
Vice President: John Hawley, Gilbane Building Company
Secretary: Catherine Ellithorpe, AIA, The SLAM Collaborative
Treasurer: Tim Onderko, Langan Engineering

Board Members:
Vincent Bartoli, Turner Construction Company
Cliff Cotter (retired)
Graham Gurry (retired)
Kate Hurley, Gilbane Building Company
James LaRosa, LaRosa Building Group
Martin Onorato, Robinson+Cole
Ashley Patrylak, BVH Integrated Services
Rich Bergan, Bergan Architectural Woodworking
Katie Wilkinson, Turner Construction Company








SPECIAL THANKS TO OUR 2020- 2021 ANNUAL ANCHOR SPONSORS!

        
     

   
     

 


Connecticut Building Congress, Inc. P. O. Box 107 | Rocky Hill, CT 06067-0107

Theresa Casey, FSMPS, CPSM, Executive Director, On Target Marketing & Communications, (860) 228-0163 or cbc@cbc-ct.org
Grace DelStritto, Administrative Assistant, (203) 934-4831 or cbcadmin@cbc-ct.org 
Lucia Visconti, Operations Coordinator, operations@cbc-ct.org 

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software