CBC Board of Directors & Committees

2018-2019

Officers



President Amar Shamas, PE, LEED, AP
Gilbane Building Company


President Elect    

Richard Bergan
Bergan Architectural Woodworking



First Vice President Robert L. May, Jr.
Fuss & O’Neill EnviroScience


Second Vice President William Clegg, FIIDA, LEED AP
STV/DPM


Secretary John D. Jenney, CCCA
BL Companies


Treasurer Joseph J. Spagnoletti, CPA, CCIFP
CohnReznick



Back to top



Directors

Heather Eastman
Yale-New Haven Health System

Catherine Ellithorpe. AIA
The S/L/A/M Collaborative

James L. Fox.PE, SECB, LEED AP 
BVH Integrated Services

Allen V. Herring, PE
CT Department of Construction Services (Retired)

Andrew Morse, PSP, AC
HNTB

John C. Oliveto, PE
Fletcher-Thompson

Michael Schrier, AIA, MBA, LEED Green Associate
University of Connecticut

Ryan Scrittorale, PE
Alfred Benesch & Company

Richard Sears, AIA, NCARB, LEED AP BD+C
Baystate Medical Center



Past President

Nathan L. Whetten, P.E., D.GE, G
Freeman Companies



Historian

Martin A. Onorato, Esq.
Robinson+Cole



 

Executive Director

Theresa M. Casey, FSMPS, CPSM
On Target Marketing & Communications, LLC






CBC Committees

Contact the Committee Chairs or the Executive Director, cbc@cbc-ct.org or (860) 228-0163 for questions or to get involved!



Programs

Plans programs and speakers for monthly CBC meetings.

Co-Chairs:
Andrew Morse, HNTB
Ryan Scrittorale, Alfred Benesch & Company

Members:
Robert Barrack, Robinson+Cole
Richard Bergan, Bergan Architectural Woodworking**
Charles Browne, Turner Construction Company
Theresa Casey, CBC/On Target Marketing
William Clegg, STV/DPMCT
Chris Cykley, Construction Services Group*
Catherine Ellithorpe, The S/L/A/M Collaborative
Ron Goodin, Crosskey Architects
Robert May, Fuss & O'Neill EnviroScience*
Alana Konefal, Svigals+Partners
Martin Onorato, Robinson+Cole
Amar Shamas, Gilbane Building Company
Nathan Whetten, Freeman Companies*


*Sponsorship Subcommittee **Marketing Liaison  



Project Team Awards

Plans and administers the Project Team Awards competition and banquet.

Co-Chair(s):
Richard Bergan, Bergan Architectural Woodworking
Robert May, Fuss & O'Neill EnviroScience
Martin Onorato, Robinson+Cole

Members:
Robert Barrack, Robinson+Cole
Richard Bergan, Bergan Architectural Woodworking
Charles Browne, Turner Construction Co.
Theresa Casey, CBC/On Target Marketing
Michaela Catalozzi, CE Floyd
William Clegg, STV/DMP
Chris Cyckley, Construction Services Group
Grace DelStritto, CBC
Catherine Ellithorpe, The SLAM Collaborative
Kristine Nemeth, Arcadis
Kurt Prochorena, BSC Group
Amar Shamas, Gilbane Building Co.
Nathan Whetten, Freeman Companies, LLC




Membership

Makes recommendations and promotes the benefits of membership to prospective and current members.

Co-Chairs:
James Fox, BVH Integrated Services, P.C.
Greg Putnam, The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company

Members:
David Barstow, GZA GeoEnvironmental, Inc.
Lynn DiGiovanni, Luchs Consulting Engineers/
  DeCarlo & Doll
Dan Kinard, GZA GeoEnvironmental, Inc.
Alana Konefal, Svigals+Partners
Carl Lubrico, CJL Engineering, Inc.
John Oliveto, Fletcher Thompson



Marketing

Enhances visibility of the industry and promotes the programs and efforts of the organization.

Co-Chairs:
Richard Bergan, Bergan Architectural Woodworking
Stephanie Greenman, Gilbane Building Company

Members:
Thomas Beebe, Arcadis U.S., Inc.
Jordan Farren, Gilbane Building Company
Sierra Fournier-Bonin, KBE Building Corporation
Kristine Nemeth, Arcadis U.S., Inc.
Kurt Prochorena, BSC Group
Sean Ragan, Towers/Golde LLC
Joi Therrien, Gilbane Building Company



Golf Outing

Plans annual fundraiser for CBC Scholarship Fund.

Chair:
Ronald Goodin, Crosskey Architects

Members:

Cathy DeFrances, Fuss & O'Neill EnviroScience
Catherine Ellithorpe, The SLAM Collaborative
Norman Goldman, Desman Associates
Frederick Hedberg, Halloran & Sage, LLP
Maria Loitz, BVH Integrated Services
Martin Onorato, Robinson & Cole
Nichole Peterson, Flow-Tech, Inc.
Amar Shamas, Gilbane Building Company
Joseph Spagnoletti, CohnReznick



Nominating

Nominates officers and Board members.

Chair:
Richard Bergan, Bergan Architectural Woodworking

Members:
Amar Shamas, Gilbane Building Company
Theresa Casey, CBC/On Target Marketing
John Jenney, BL Companies
Joseph Spagnoletti, CohnReznick



Industry Advisory
Council (IAC)

Advisory group of diverse industry leaders who meet quarterly, representing CBC on this Construction Industry Advisory Council to the Connecticut Department of Construction Services. Other industry organizations also participate on the Council.

Liaison: Allen Herring, CT Department of Construction Services (Retired)




Industry Practices
Committee (IPC)

Long-standing group of diverse industry leaders who meets monthly to discuss issues affecting the construction industry and propose program ideas, solutions and procedures to resolve common problems.

The IPC Committee's most recent efforts can be found in Connecticut Construction Guidelines: The Manual for Successful Building Projects or the white paper on the projected AEC / Construction Industry Workforce Shortage.

Chair: Chris-Philip Onofrio, Langan Engineering




Ways and Means (Finance)

Reviews and makes recommendations regarding CBC’s financial sources and resources.

Chair:
Joseph Spagnoletti, CohnReznick

Members:
Richard Bergan, Bergan Architectural Woodworking
Theresa Casey, CBC/On Target Marketing
John Jenney, BL Companies
Amar Shamas, Gilbane Building Company
Nathan Whetten, Freeman Companies
 



CBC Scholarship
Fund, Inc

Charitable foundation that grants scholarships to high school students entering college to study in design and construction related fields.

President: Thomas DiBlasi, DiBlasi Associates
Vice President: John Hawley, Gilbane Building Company
Secretary: Catherine Ellithorpe, AIA, The S/L/A/M Collaborative
Treasurer: Tim Onderko, Langan Engineering

Board Members:
Richard Bergan
Cliff Cotter (retired)
Graham Gurry (retired)
James LaRosa, LaRosa Building Group
Martin Onorato, Robinson+Cole